top of page

2016 UIL District Solo & Ensemble

CTJ results from the 2016 UIL District Solo & Ensemble Competition. Johnson had a total of 25 soloists earn Superior Ratings, with seven of those soloists performing by memory or performing a solo off the “non-memory” list and earning a position at UIL State Solo and Ensemble contest. Johnson had 23 ensembles earn Superior Ratings, with 20 of those performing a Class 1 Ensemble, and earning a position at UIL State Solo and Ensemble Contest.


Class 1 Solo - Division 1C Superior Rating - Advance to UIL State (7 Soloists)

  • Jiawen Chen, 12, Flute

  • Jireh Robinson, 10, Soprano Saxophone

  • Alan Nguyen, 10, Alto Saxophone

  • Jazmin Robinson, 11, French Horn

  • Dennis Clifford, 9, Percussion

  • Evan Jose, 12, Percussion

  • Matthew Kochera, 10, Percussion


Class 1 Ensemble - Division 1C Super Rating - Advance to UIL State (20 Ensembles)

  • Flute Trio: Candice Bisram, Laura Pike, Kayma Williamson

  • Flute Trio: Iliana Garnica, Courtney Kester, Jessica Long

  • Flute Trio: Grace Gillock, Briana Gonzalez, Madelyn Hall

  • Flute Trio: Nicole Hutchins, Bridget Lamm, Amanda Listiak

  • Clarinet Trio: Katie Brown, Allie Byrd, Kristen Hutchins

  • WW Quartet: Jiawen Chen, Alyssa Gonzales, Sarah Lamm, Sandra Sierra

  • Flute Quartet: Grace Gillock, Madelyn Hall, Laura Pike, Kayma Williamson

  • Clarinet Quartet: Amy Boenig, Chloe Gonzales, Rika Haino, John Nickels

  • Clarinet Quintet: Taylor Delgado, Kristen Hutchins, Lauren Houser, Bella Nunez, Lauren Siegal

  • Saxophone Quartet: Derek Carreon, Shoko Kawada, Parker Payne, Joshua Scott

  • Woodwind Quintet: Brandon Arlington, Tess Bracy, Bethany Hutchings, Angie Rosado, Camie Sanchez

  • Woodwind Ensemble: Greg Benavidez, Caroline LaChance, Audrey Payne

  • Woodwind Ensemble: Alyssa Gonzales, Angie Rosado, Tori Villarreal

  • Bassoon Ensemble: Gideon Bowes, Tess Bracy, Sandra Sierra

  • Clarinet Choir: Amy Boenig, Emma Cook, Chloe Gonalzes, Rika Haino, Kristen Hutchins, Bethany Hutchings, Sarah Lamm, Tracy Le, John Nickels, Kristen Pallesen

  • Horn Quartet: Mason Condra, Taylor Lovato, Elliot Peters, Jazmin Robinson

  • Trombone Quartet: Trevor Kearns, Eric Sauceda, Aiden Sutherland, Ian Xia

  • Trombone Quartet: Allan Foote, Nat Hsu, Tim Lutz, Wilmaure Mejos

  • Tuba Quartet: Joseph Lukowski, Clayton Stuller, Misato Ueda, Aaron Wallick

  • Brass Quintet: Brandon Arlington, Owen Bjornson, Kyle Farnsworth, Bryce Freund, Clifton Sitterle


Class 1 Solo - Division 1 Superior Rating (18)

  • Alexis Perez, 9, Piccolo

  • Iliana Garnica, 11, Flute

  • Briana Gonzalez, 11, Flute

  • Jessica Long, 9, Flute

  • Madelyn Villarreal, 9, Flute

  • Jessica Weimar, 9, Flute

  • Ian Compton, 9, Oboe

  • Chloe Gonzales, 11, Alto Clarinet

  • Shoko Kawada, 10, Alto Saxophone

  • Saida Garza, 9, Alto Saxophone

  • Quinn Murphey, 9, Tenor Saxophone

  • Parker Payne, 9, Tenor Saxophone

  • Ryan Tran, 12, Tenor Saxophone

  • Evan Hernandez, 12, Baritone Saxophone

  • Wilmaure Mejos, 12, Tenor Trombone

  • Aiden Sutherland, 9, Tenor Trombone

  • Carter Wilson, 10, Tenor Trombone

  • Miriam Listiak, 9, Percussion


Class 2 Solo - Division 1 Superior Rating (3)

  • Jim Richmond, 9, Trumpet

  • Noah Schafer, 9, Trumpet

  • Mark Nickels, 9, Euphonium


Class 2 Ensemble - Division 1 Superior Rating (3)

  • Oboe Ensemble: Ian Compton, Breanna Sellers, Zakery Sifuentez

  • Clarinet Quartet: Emma Cook, Hailey Huggins, Tracy Le, Kristen Pallesen

  • Clarinet Trio: Katie Brown, Karla Flores, Tori Tilson


Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page