top of page

2017 TMEA All-Region and Area

We would like to congratulate the following CTJ band members on making the Texas Music Educators Association All-District, All-Region and All-Area bands.


On November 16 at the first audition round, we are so excited to announce that Claudia Taylor Johnson placed 44 band members into the TMEA All Region 12 Bands, and another 26 students into the TMEA All District band. Ten of our band members hold first chairs in the top Band for all of Region 12.


Last week, on November 30 during the second round of auditions, CTJ had a record 25 students advance to TMEA All Area auditions, the final round in the process towards earning a chair in the Texas All State Band. The previous record for CTJ was 19 students to Area in 2014. These 25 students will continue working to refine and detail their audition music in preparation for the All State round held in Austin on January 13, 2018. Congratulations to all who auditioned and to those who advanced on!


TMEA All-Area Band Members (25)


  • Piccolo - Grace Gillock (12th grade), 1st chair

  • Oboe - Zakery Sifuentez (11th grade), 1st chair

  • Oboe - Alyssa Gonzales (12th grade), 2nd chair

  • English Horn - Ian Compton (11th grade), 1st chair

  • Eb Clarinet - Rika Hagino (12th grade), 1st chair

  • Alto Clarinet - Emily Edgar (11th grade), 1st chair

  • Bass Clarinet - Braeden Laird (12th grade), 1st chair

  • Contrabass - Karla Flores (12th grade), 1st chair

  • Bassoon - Tess Bracy (12th grade), 4th chair

  • Alto Saxophone - Matthew Rheney (11th grade), 2nd chair

  • Tenor Saxophone - Parker Payne (11th grade), 2nd chair

  • Baritone Saxophone - Juan San Miguel (10th grade), 2nd chair

  • Trumpet - Connor Tipton (11th grade), 5th chair

  • Trumpet - Bruno Zuniga (10th grade), 8th chair

  • French Horn - Patrick Sanford (11th grade), 3rd chair

  • French Horn - Catherine Chambers (9th grade), 7th chair

  • Tenor Trombone - Eli Canales (10th grade), 1st chair

  • Tenor Trombone - Tim Lutz (11th grade), 2nd chair

  • Bass Trombone - Aiden Sutherland (11th grade), 1st chair

  • Euphonium - Tommy Brennan (9th grade), 2nd chair

  • Tuba - Owen Bjornson (12th grade), 1st chair

  • Tuba - Joseph Lukowski (11th grade), 3rd chair

  • Percussion - Isaac LaVigne (11th grade), 1st chair

  • Percussion - Sean Stuller (10th grade), 4th chair

  • Percussion - Russell Watson (11th grade), 6th chair


TMEA All-Area First Alternates (6)


  • Alto Clarinet - Emma Cook (12th grade)

  • Bass Clarinet - Alex Rheney (10th grade)

  • Tenor Saxophone - Derek Carreon (12th grade)

  • Trumpet - Luke Pratorius (12th grade)

  • French Horn - Taylor Lovato-Cruz (12th grade)

  • Bass Trombone - Dylan Davidson (9th grade)


TMEA All-Region Members (44)


  • Piccolo - Grace Gillock (12th grade), 1st chair

  • Flute - Madelyn Hall (12th grade), 8th chair

  • Flute - Kayma Williamson (12th grade), 9th chair

  • Flute - Jessica Long (11th grade), 13th chair

  • Oboe - Zakery Sifuentez (11th grade), 1st chair

  • Oboe - Alyssa Gonzales (12th grade), 2nd chair

  • English Horn - Ian Compton (11th grade), 1st chair

  • Eb Clarinet - Rika Hagino (12th grade), 1st chair

  • Bb Clarinet - Daniel Estrada (10th grade), 16th chair

  • Bb Clarinet - Paige Hoelzer (9th grade), 27th chair

  • Bb Clarinet - Trevor Moss (11th grade), 28th chair

  • Bb Clarinet - Sarah Harvey (10th grade), 29th chair

  • Bb Clarinet - Rika Hagino (12th grade)

  • Alto Clarinet - Emily Edgar (11th grade), 1st chair

  • Alto Clarinet - Emma Cook (12th grade), 2nd chair

  • Bass Clarinet - Braeden Laird (12th grade), 1st chair

  • Bass Clarinet - Alex Rheney (10th grade), 3rd chair

  • Contrabass - Karla Flores (12th grade), 1st chair

  • Bassoon - Tess Bracy (12th grade), 4th chair

  • Alto Saxophone - Matthew Rheney (11th grade), 2nd chair

  • Tenor Saxophone - Parker Payne (11th grade), 2nd chair

  • Tenor Saxophone - Derek Carreon (12th grade), 3rd chair

  • Baritone Saxophone - Juan San Miguel (10th grade), 2nd chair

  • Trumpet - Connor Tipton (11th grade), 5th chair

  • Trumpet - Bruno Zuniga (10th grade), 8th chair

  • Trumpet - Luke Pratorius (12th grade), 11th chair

  • Trumpet - Will Donoghue (11th grade), 13th chair

  • French Horn - Patrick Sanford (11th grade), 3rd chair

  • French Horn - Catherine Chambers (9th grade), 7th chair

  • French Horn - Taylor Lovato-Cruz (12th grade), 9th chair

  • French Horn - Elliot Peters (12th grade), 10th chair

  • Tenor Trombone - Eli Canales (10th grade), 1st chair

  • Tenor Trombone - Tim Lutz (11th grade), 2nd chair

  • Bass Trombone - Aiden Sutherland (11th grade), 1st chair

  • Bass Trombone - Dylan Davidson (9th grade), 3rd chair

  • Euphonium - Tommy Brennan (9th grade), 2nd chair

  • Euphonium - Brendan Wilde (12th grade), 4th chair

  • Tuba - Owen Bjornson (12th grade), 1st chair

  • Tuba - Joseph Lukowski (11th grade), 3rd chair

  • Tuba - Clayton Stuller (11th grade), 6th chair

  • Percussion - Isaac LaVigne (11th grade), 1st chair

  • Percussion - Sean Stuller (10th grade), 4th chair

  • Percussion - Russell Watson (11th grade), 6th chair

  • Percussion - Ian Anderson (12th grade)


TMEA All-District Band Members (26)


  • Piccolo - Alexis Perez (11th grade)

  • Flute - Laura Pike (12th grade)

  • Flute - Mallory Condra (11th grade)

  • Flute - Hayley Walkingstick (11th grade)

  • Oboe - Ian Compton (11th grade)

  • Bb Clarinet - Brenna Mitchell (9th grade)

  • Bb Clarinet - Tracy Le (11th grade)

  • Bb Clarinet - Madison Peck (10th grade)

  • Bb Clarinet - Gibrant Feliciano (9th grade)

  • Bassoon - Jack Lea (11th grade)

  • Tenor Saxophone - Juan San Miguel (10th grade)

  • Baritone Saxophone - Alejandro San Miguel (9th grade)

  • Trumpet - Kadence Koehl (9th grade)

  • Trumpet - Noah Schafer (11th grade)

  • Trumpet - Gabe Buckner (9th grade)

  • French Horn - Shadaab Shirazi (11th grade)

  • French Horn - Alex Engle (11th grade)

  • French Horn - Andrew Crawford (10th grade)

  • Tenor Trombone - Preston Payne (9th grade)

  • Tenor Trombone - Trevor Kearns (11th grade)

  • Euphonium - Moses Roberts (11th grade)

  • Euphonium - Dylan Gonzales (10th grade)

  • Tuba - Brenen Coursey (10th grade)

  • Tuba - Christian Limon (12th grade)

  • Tuba - Jacob Quintero (10th grade)

  • Percussion - Alex Keener (11th grade)


Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page